Weightlifting at the 2006 Asian Games

Learn more about Weightlifting at the 2006 Asian Games

Jump to: navigation, search
Image:Current event marker.png This article documents a current sports-related event.
Information may change rapidly as the event progresses.

Weightlifting will be contested by both men and women at the 2006 Asian Games in Doha, Qatar from December 2 to December 6, 2006. There are seven weight categories for the women and eight for the men. All competition will take place at the Al-Dana Banquet Hall.

Contents

[edit] Men

[edit] 56 Kilogram

Athlete NOC Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Li Zheng Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg130157287
Hoang Anh Tuan Image:Flag of Vietnam.svg128157285
Lee Jong-HoonImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg123154277
Cha Kum-Chol Image:Flag of North Korea.svg126150276
Wang Shin-Yuan Image:Chinese Taipei Olympic Flag (bordered).svg118155273
Eko Yuli Irawan Image:Flag of Indonesia.svg121150271
Abdullatif Al Abdullah Image:Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg115145260
Meng WenjunImage:Flag of Macau.svg118130248
Zaki AbdallahImage:Flag of Lebanon.svg100130230
Bekzat OsmonalievImage:Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg102125227
Ali Al Khalaf Image:Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg98118216
Dovran Akmuradov Image:Flag of Turkmenistan.svg95118213
Usman Akbar Image:Flag of Pakistan.svg95112207
Omarguly Handurdiyev Image:Flag of Turkmenistan.svg86107193
Ase Fadhul Image:Flag of Turkmenistan.svg85DNF
Ri Kyong-Sok Image:Flag of Pakistan.svgDNF

[edit] 62 Kilogram

Group B Results

Athlete NOC Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Nguyen Manh Thang Image:Flag of Vietnam.svg125150275
Roswadi Abdul Rashid Image:Flag of Malaysia.svg115135250
Moustafa RamouImage:Flag of Syria.svg98136234
Mario Araujo Image:Flag of East Timor.svg5575130

[edit] 69 Kilogram

Group B Results

Athlete NOC Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Aman Meredov Image:Flag of Turkmenistan.svg117130247
Oussama Misto Image:Flag of Lebanon.svg110135245
Edelijo MesquitaImage:Flag of East Timor.svg5575130
Yousuf Al Hasni Image:Oman flag large.png DNF

[edit] 77 Kilogram

[edit] 85 Kilogram

[edit] 94 Kilogram

[edit] 105 Kilogram

[edit] Over 105 Kilogram

[edit] Women

[edit] 48 Kilogram

Athlete NOC Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Wang MingjuanImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg90116206
Pensiri Laosirikul Image:Flag of Thailand.svg85107192
Thongyim Bunphithak Image:Flag of Thailand.svg82109191
Than Kyi-Kyi Image:Flag of Myanmar.svg83105188
Paek Un-Hui Image:Flag of North Korea.svg80107187
Hiromi Miyake Image:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg80105185
Nguyen Thi Bich Ha Image:Flag of Vietnam.svg82103185
Asmahan Alayyan Image:Flag of Jordan.svg6585150
Otgontuya Gongor Image:Flag of Mongolia.svg5969128

[edit] 53 Kilogram

Athlete NOC Snatch Clean & Jerk Total
Li PingImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg98126224
Junpim Kuntatean Image:Flag of Thailand.svg97124221
Yu Wei Li Image:Flag of Hong Kong.svg90117207
Raema Lisa Rumbewas Image:Flag of Indonesia.svg92115207
Suda Chaleephay Image:Flag of Thailand.svg90110200
Okta Dwi Pramtta Image:Flag of Indonesia.svg85105190
Fang Hsin-Tzu Image:Chinese Taipei Olympic Flag (bordered).svg80106186
Kumie Matsumiya Image:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg76102178
Oxana Zolotaryova Image:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg7595170
Hidilyn Diaz Image:Flag of the Philippines.svg7290162
Lazzat Kashkulina Image:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg7287159
Elina Aslanova Image:Flag of Uzbekistan.svg5575130
Sin Chol-Ok Image:Flag of North Korea.svgDNF

[edit] 58 Kilogram

[edit] 63 Kilogram

[edit] 69 Kilogram

[edit] 75 Kilogram

[edit] Over 75 Kilogram

[edit] Medal Summary

[edit] Winners

[edit] Men

Event:Gold:Silver:Bronze:
-56 kg Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Li Zheng Image:Flag of Vietnam.svg Hoang Anh Tuan Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Lee Jong-Hoon

[edit] Women

Event:Gold:Silver:Bronze:
-48 kg Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Wang Minjuan Image:Flag of Thailand.svg Pensiri Laosirikul Image:Flag of Thailand.svg Thongyim Bunphithak
-53 kg Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Li Ping Image:Flag of Thailand.svg Junpim Kuntatean Image:Flag of Hong Kong.svg Yu Wei Li

[edit] Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China3003
2Image:Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand0213
3Image:Flag of Vietnam.svg Vietnam0101
4Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Korea0011
5Image:Flag of Hong Kong.svg Hong Kong0011
6
7
8
9
10

[edit] External Link

Template:Cite web


fr:Haltérophilie aux jeux asiatiques de 2006

Weightlifting at the 2006 Asian Games

Views
Personal tools
what is world wizzy?
  • World Wizzy is a static snapshot taken of Wikipedia in early 2007. It cannot be edited and is online for historic & educational purposes only.