Shooting at the 2006 Asian Games

Learn more about Shooting at the 2006 Asian Games

Jump to: navigation, search
Image:Current event marker.png This article documents a current sports-related event.
Information may change rapidly as the event progresses.

Shooting will be contested at the 2006 Asian Games in Doha, Qatar from December 2 to December 8, 2006. Men's and women's competition will be held in Air Pistol, Air Rifle, Running Target, Pistol, Prone, Skeet, and Trap. All competition will take place at the Lusail Shooting Range.

Contents

[edit] Men

[edit] 10 Meter Air Pistol

[edit] 10 Meter Air Rifle

December 2 07:30

Shooter NOC Series Total
1 2 3 4 5 6
Liu TianyouImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg1001001001009999598
Yu JaechulImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg100989999100100596
Gagan NarangImage:Flag of India.svg99100999998100595
Lie JieImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg98100989910099594
Zhu QinanImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg10099989810099594
Ruslan IsmailovImage:Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg9899989999100593
Takayuki MatstumotoImage:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg989999999899592
Raghunath Padinchare ThermadImage:Flag of India.svg98100971009998592
Chae Kean BaeImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg9899999910096591
Kim HyesungImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg9810097989998590
Tadashi MakiImage:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg1009899979899589
Navanath Bhanud FaratadeImage:Flag of India.svg97100999810095589
Asif Khan Image:Flag of Bangladesh.svg98100969797100588
Toshikazu YamashitaImage:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg989999969799588
Varavut MajchacheepImage:Flag of Thailand.svg9895989799100587
Vitaliy DovgunImage:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg9796100969999587
Juriy YurkovImage:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg989798979899587
Ong Jun HongImage:Flag of Singapore.svg999899979797587
Khaled Al SubaieImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg989997999995587
Zhang JinImage:Flag of Singapore.svg9797979798100586
Jonath Koh Tien WeiImage:Flag of Singapore.svg97969710010096586
Mohammad HossainImage:Flag of Bangladesh.svg979797999897585
Munkh Erdene TsedevdorjImage:Flag of Mongolia.svg999697989897585
Tavarit MajchacheepImage:Flag of Thailand.svg9510098999994585
Husain AlajmiImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg93100961009699584
Juriy MelsiovImage:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg979799979896584
Thanaphat ThananchaiImage:Flag of Thailand.svg9694989610098582
Juri LomovImage:Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg969897989598582
Enkhsaihan OlzodImage:Flag of Mongolia.svg959898969996582
Abdulla Al AhmadImage:Flag of Qatar.svg969899999595582
Khalid Al AnaziImage:Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg979695979799581
Siddique UmerImage:Flag of Pakistan.svg919798969998579
Thunayan Al ThunayanImage:Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg949798969697578
Tachir IsmailovImage:Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg959496979798577
Bayarjargal TumurbaatarImage:Flag of Mongolia.svg959798979494575
Meshal AltahousImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg969396979893573
Abdulaziz Al JabriImage:Flag of Qatar.svg959496969695572
Faiz Al AnaziImage:Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg959498979491569
Anjan SinghaImage:Flag of Bangladesh.svg929294929797564
Mohammad MushtaqImage:Flag of Pakistan.svg959196969391562
Abdulla Al MadeedImage:Flag of Qatar.svg909493959792561
Ayaz TahirImage:Flag of Pakistan.svg929392929693558
Nguyen Tan NamImage:Flag of Vietnam.svgDNS
Vu Khanh Hai Image:Flag of Vietnam.svgDNS
Tran Van NgocImage:Flag of Vietnam.svgDNS


December 2 10:15

Shooter NOC Series Total
1 2 3 4 5 6
Aseem YadavImage:Flag of Nepal.svg
Mangala SamarakoonImage:Flag of Sri Lanka.svg
Karimhon BoboevImage:Flag of Tajikistan.svg
Igor PirekeevImage:Flag of Turkmenistan.svg
Jamal Ali MohamedImage:Flag of Bahrain.svg
Qutayba HamedImage:Flag of Iraq.svg
Vyacheslav SkoromnovImage:Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
Mohd Hameleay Abd.MutalibImage:Flag of Malaysia.svg
Salman ZamanImage:Flag of Bahrain.svg

[edit] 10 Meter Running Target

[edit] 25 Meter Center Fire Pistol

[edit] 25 Meter Rapid Fire Pistol

[edit] 25 Meter Standard Pistol

[edit] 50 Meter Pistol

[edit] 50 Meter Rifle 3 Positions

[edit] 50 Meter Rifle Prone

[edit] Skeet

[edit] Trap

December 2 and 3

Shooter NOC Day 1 Day 2 Grand Total
1 2 3 Total 4 5 Total
Anwer SultanImage:Flag of India.svg
Lee Young SikImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg
Choo Choon SengImage:Flag of Singapore.svg
Joe SalemImage:Flag of Lebanon.svg
Ali Al KuwariImage:Flag of Qatar.svg
Hiroshi SusukiImage:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg
Talih Bou KamelImage:Flag of Lebanon.svg
Jaime RecioImage:Flag of the Philippines.svg
Khaled AlmudhafImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg
Ng Beng ChongImage:Flag of Malaysia.svg
Le NghiaImage:Flag of Vietnam.svg
Ivan KarpenkoImage:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Zhang BingImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
Zain Mohd AmatImage:Flag of Singapore.svg
Jethro DionsioImage:Flag of the Philippines.svg
Joseph Ishaya HannaImage:Flag of Lebanon.svg
Duong Anh TrungImage:Flag of Vietnam.svg
Song Nam JunImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg
Lee Wung YewImage:Flag of Singapore.svg
Mansher SinghImage:Flag of India.svg
Naser MeqladImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg
Hamad Al AdbaImage:Flag of Qatar.svg
Atig KitcharoenImage:Flag of Thailand.svg
Lee Jong SukImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg
Eric AngImage:Flag of the Philippines.svg
Khalid Al DosariImage:Flag of Qatar.svg
Leong Wei HengImage:Flag of Malaysia.svg
Manavjit Singh SandhuImage:Flag of India.svg
Salaheddin Al KhatibImage:Flag of Syria.svg
Nguyen Hoang DiepImage:Flag of Vietnam.svg
Abdulrahman Al FaihanImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg
Amir Abri LavasaniImage:Flag of Iran.svg
Berna Yeoh Cheng HanImage:Flag of Malaysia.svg
Li YajunImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg

[edit] Double Trap

[edit] Women

[edit] 10 Meter Air Pistol

[edit] 10 Meter Air Rifle

December 2 10:15

Shooter NOC Series Total
1 2 3 4
Sharmin AkhterImage:Flag of Bangladesh.svg
Yoko MinamotoImage:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg
Elaheh AhmadiImage:Flag of Iran.svg
Priyanthi KumarImage:Flag of Sri Lanka.svg
Yulia KaleevaImage:Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg
Suraiya AkterImage:Flag of Bangladesh.svg
Dewika RanasingheImage:Flag of Sri Lanka.svg
Cholpon TumenbaevaImage:Flag of Kyrgyzstan.svg
Seiko IwataImage:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg

December 2 - 12:30

Shooter NOC Series Total
1 2 3 4
Dam Thi NgaImage:Flag of Vietnam.svg
Ser Xiang Ying AdriImage:Flag of Singapore.svg
Reema Abdulla YusufImage:Flag of Bahrain.svg
Olga DovgunImage:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Puchaya PusuwanImage:Flag of Thailand.svg
Mahbubeh AkhlaghiImage:Flag of Qatar.svg
Yana FatkhiImage:Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
Phool Maya KyapchhakiImage:Flag of Nepal.svg
Thanyalak ChotpaibunsinImage:Flag of Thailand.svg
Narantuya ChuluunbadrakhImage:Flag of Mongolia.svg
Bhagawati KhariImage:Flag of Nepal.svg
Nur Suryani Mohd TaibiImage:Flag of Malaysia.svg
Jehan Al MagrabyImage:Flag of Syria.svg
Na Yoon KyungImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg
Maryam ArziyqiImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg
Vanessa Yong Yu Zhen VanessaImage:Flag of Singapore.svg
Shaikha Almohammed Image:Flag of Qatar.svg
Batkhuyag ZorigtImage:Flag of Mongolia.svg
Ruqaya AlrowaieiImage:Flag of Bahrain.svg
Varvara KovalenkoImage:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Huda Al MuntasrImage:Flag of Qatar.svg
Tejaswini SawantImage:Flag of India.svg
Adelah AlbaghliImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg
Asmita RaiImage:Flag of Nepal.svg
Rodaina AlmoghrabiImage:Flag of Syria.svg
Ser Xiang Wei JasmiImage:Flag of Singapore.svg
Cynthia Karen LeongImage:Flag of Malaysia.svg
Wu LiuxiImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
Avneet Kaur SidhuImage:Flag of India.svg
Aysha SumailehImage:Flag of Bahrain.svg
Muslifah ZulkifliImage:Flag of Malaysia.svg
Niran IrzouqiImage:Flag of Kuwait.svg
Tham Thuy HongImage:Flag of Vietnam.svg
Elena KuznetsovaImage:Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
Raya Zin AlddenImage:Flag of Syria.svg
Lee Hye JinImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg
Suma ShirurImage:Flag of India.svg
Sakina MamedovaImage:Flag of Uzbekistan.svg
Galina KorchmaImage:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg
Zhao YinghuiImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
Supamas WankaewImage:Flag of Thailand.svg
Gu SuraImage:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg
Lkhamsuren DaminsurenImage:Flag of Mongolia.svg
Du LiImage:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg
Nguyen Thi Hoa Image:Flag of Vietnam.svg


[edit] 10 Meter Running Target

[edit] 25 Meter Pistol

[edit] 50 Meter Rifle 3 Positions

[edit] 50 Meter Rifle Prone

[edit] Skeet

[edit] Trap

[edit] Individual

Pos NOC/Names R1-R3 SO Final Total FSO
Image:Goud.png Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Chen Li 69 20 89
Image:Zilver.png Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Mei 63 +3 17 80 +1
Image:Brons.png Image:Chinese Taipei Olympic Flag (bordered).svg Lin Yi-Chun 66 14 80 +0
4. Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Lee Myung-Ae 63 +3 16 79
5. Image:Flag of North Korea.svg Pak Yong-Hui 63 +3 15 78
6. Image:Flag of North Korea.svg Kim Yong-Bok 64 11 75
7. Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Wang Yujin 63 +2
8. Image:Flag of Thailand.svg Chattaya Kitcharoen 63 +1
9. Image:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Yukie Nakayama 62
10. Image:Flag of Iran.svg Nahla Aboumansour 62
11. Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Lee Bo-Na 60
12. Image:Flag of Lebanon.svg Ray Bassil 60
13. Image:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Keiko Suzu 59
14. Image:Flag of North Korea.svg Chae Hye-Gyong 59
15. Image:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Mariya Dmitriyenko 58

[edit] Team

Pos NOC/Names Score
Image:Goud.png Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China 195
Chen Li
Zhu Mei
Wang Yujin
69
63
63
Image:Zilver.png Image:Flag of North Korea.svg DPR Korea 186
Kim Yong-Bok
Pak Yong-Hui
Chae Hye-Gyong
64
63
59
Image:Brons.png Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Republic of Korea 174
Lee Myung-Ae
Lee Bo-Na
Lee Jung-A
63
60
51
4. Image:Flag of Japan (bordered).svg Japan 173
Yukie Nakayama
Keiko Suzu
Megumi Inoue
62
59
52
5. Image:Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand 171
Chattaya Kitcharoen
Supawan Karjaejuntasak
Nanpapas Viravaidya
63
55
53
6. Image:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan 169
Mariya Dmitriyenko
Elena Struchaeva
Anastassiya Davydova
58
57
54
7. Image:Flag of Iran.svg Iran 166
Nahla Aboumansour
Sepideh Sirani
Ameri Masomeh
62
56
48
8. Image:Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines 160
Gay Josefina Corral
Anna Maria Gana
Veneranda Garcia
56
55
49
9. Image:Flag of Vietnam.svg Vietnam 156
Nguyen Thi Tuyet Mai
Hoang Thi Tuat
Nguyen Thuy Duong
56
55
45
10. Image:Flag of Qatar (bordered).svg Qatar 133
Zaineb Al Suwaidi
Zulaikha Al Kubaisi
Noora Al Ali
46
44
43

[edit] Double Trap

[edit] Mixed

[edit] 10 Meter Air Pistol

[edit] 10 Meter Air Rifle


[edit] Medal Summary

[edit] Medal Winners

[edit] Men

Event:Gold:Silver:Bronze:
10m Air Pistol Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Tan Zongliang Image:Flag of North Korea.svg Kim Jong Su Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Jin Jong Oh
10m Air Rifle Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Liu Tianyou Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Qinan Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Yu Jae-Chul
10m Air Rifle Team Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China
Lie Jie
Liu Tianyou
Zhu Qinan
Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Republic of Korea
Chae Kean-Bae
Kim Hye-Sung
Yu Jae-Chul
Image:Flag of India.svg India
Navanath Bhanud Faratade
Gagan Narang
Raghunath Padinchare Thermad
Trap Image:Flag of Kuwait.svg Naser Meqlad Image:Flag of India.svg Manavjit Singh Sandhu Image:Flag of Kuwait.svg Khaled Almudhaf

[edit] Women

Event:Gold:Silver:Bronze:
10m Air Pistol Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Tao Luna Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Guo Wenjun Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Kim Byung Hee
10m Air Rifle Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Du Li Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhao Yinghui Image:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Olga Dovgun
10m Air Rifle Team Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China
Du Li
Wu Liuxi
Zhao Yinghui
Image:Flag of Singapore (bordered).svg Singapore
Xiang Wei Jasmi Ser
Xiang Ying Adri Ser
Yu Zhen Vanessa Yong
Image:Flag of India.svg India
Tejaswini Sawant
Suma Shirur
Avneet Kaur Sidhu
Trap Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Chen Li Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg Zhu Mei Image:Chinese Taipei Olympic Flag (bordered).svg Lin Yi-Chun
Trap Team Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China
Chen Li
Wang Yujin
Zhu Mei
Image:Flag of North Korea.svg Korea PR
Chae Hye-Gyong
Kim Yong-Bok
Pak Yong-Hui
Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Republic of Korea
Lee Bo-Na
Lee Jung-A
Lee Myung-Ae

[edit] Medal Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Image:Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China84012
2Image:Flag of Kuwait.svg Kuwait1012
3Image:Flag of North Korea.svg DPR Korea0202
4Image:Flag of South Korea (bordered).svg Korea0145
5Image:Flag of Singapore.svg Singapore0101
6Image:Chinese Taipei Olympic Flag (bordered).svg Chinese Taipei0001
7Image:Flag of India.svg India0022
8Image:Flag of Kazakhstan.svg Kazakhstan0011
9
10

[edit] External Links


fr:Tir aux jeux asiatiques de 2006

Shooting at the 2006 Asian Games

Views
Personal tools
what is world wizzy?
  • World Wizzy is a static snapshot taken of Wikipedia in early 2007. It cannot be edited and is online for historic & educational purposes only.