Pan American Games

Learn more about Pan American Games

Jump to: navigation, search

The Pan American Games are a multi-sport event, held every four years between competitors from all nations of the Americas.

Contents

[edit] History

The idea of holding a Pan American Games grew from the Central American Games first organised in the 1920s. In 1932, a first proposal was made for Pan American Games, and the Pan American Sports Organization was established. The first Games were scheduled to be staged in Buenos Aires in 1943, but World War II caused them to be postponed until 1951. Since then, the Games have been held every four years, with partipication at the most recent event at over 5000 athletes from 42 countries.

However, the Pan American games have lost status and have not received much attention in the sporting press as of late in the United States and Canada. The 1999 games in Winnipeg were attended mainly by second-string American athletes and were not covered by any news anchors or television from the major U.S. broadcast networks, although a one-hour highlights package aired on ESPN after the games. In Canada, there was plenty of coverage, including a nightly two-hour program on CBC, with an additional hour on local affiliate CBWT, French-language coverage on Radio-Canada, plus daytime coverage on TSN. By 2003, the Pan American Games were once again neglected by the media.

Generally, the Pan American Games receive plenty of attention in most Latin American countries. The 2007 edition, to be held in Brazil, has prompted the Organizing Committee to restore important venues such as the Estádio do Maracanã and build a new Olympic Village. It is expected that the games will improve infrastructure in the city and lay the foundations for a possible bid for the 2014 FIFA World Cup.

There have been attempts to hold Pan American Winter Games as well, but these have been without much success. The planned 1989 edition had to be postponed until a year later due to bad weather conditions, and even then only the alpine events could be held. The edition for 1993 was cancelled completely, and the Pan American Winter Games have not been held since.

[edit] Locations of Pan American Games

For a more detailed table, see Overview of the Pan American Games.
Pan American Games
Year Games Host City Country
1951 I Buenos Aires Image:Flag of Argentina (alternative).svg Argentina
1955 II Mexico City Image:Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).png Mexico
1959 III Chicago Image:Flag of the United States.svg United States
1963 IV São Paulo Image:Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
1967 V Winnipeg Image:Flag of Canada.svg Canada
1971 VI Cali Image:Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia
1975 VII Mexico City Image:Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico
1979 VIII San Juan Image:Flag of Puerto Rico.svg Puerto Rico
1983 IX Caracas Image:Flag of Venezuela 1930-2006.svg Venezuela
1987 X Indianapolis Image:Flag of the United States.svg United States
1991 XI Havana Image:Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba
1995 XII Mar del Plata Image:Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina
1999 XIII Winnipeg Image:Flag of Canada.svg Canada
2003 XIV Santo Domingo Image:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Dominican Republic
2007 XV Rio de Janeiro Image:Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
2011 XVI Guadalajara Image:Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico

[edit] Medals table

The table below gives an overview of the all-time medal count of the Pan American Games.

All-Time Pan American Games Medal Count
Pos Nation Image:Med 1.png Image:Med 2.png Image:Med 3.png Total
1Image:Flag of the United States.svg United States 165112078213679
2Image:Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba 7224964401658
3Image:Flag of Canada.svg Canada 3095036271439
4Image:Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina 247263330840
5Image:Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil 187243335765
6Image:Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico 139193378710
7Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 61133189383
8Image:Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 4389149281
9Image:Flag of Chile.svg Chile 316599195
10Image:Flag of Puerto Rico.svg Puerto Rico 1866101185
11Image:Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica 182858104
12Image:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Dominican Republic 133768118
13Image:Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay 11214072
14Image:Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 992644
15Image:Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg Trinidad & Tobago 8162246
16Image:Flag of Peru.svg Peru 5245079
17Image:Flag of Guatemala.svg Guatemala 592741
18Image:Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas 49619
19Image:Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica 461020
20Image:Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname 42511
21Image:Flag of the Netherlands Antilles.svg Netherlands Antilles 391527
22Image:Flag of Panama.svg Panama 2192445
23Image:Flag of Guyana.svg Guyana 241016
24Image:Flag of Bermuda.svg Bermuda 1438
25Image:Flag of the United States Virgin Islands.svg US Virgin Islands 0459
26Image:Flag of Barbados.svg Barbados 0369
Image:Flag of El Salvador.svg El Salvador 0369
28Image:Flag of Nicaragua.svg Nicaragua 0358
29Image:Flag of Haiti.svg Haiti 0246
30Image:Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg Cayman Islands 0202
31Image:Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay 0156
32Image:Flag of Honduras.svg Honduras 0134
33Image:Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 0123
34Image:Flag of Grenada.svg Grenada 0112
35Image:Flag of Dominica.svg Dominica 0101
36Image:Flag of Belize.svg Belize 0022
37Image:Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg Antigua & Barbuda 0011
Image:Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0011
Image:Flag of Saint Lucia.svg Saint Lucia 0011
40Image:Flag of Aruba.svg Aruba 0000
Image:Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg British Virgin Islands 0000
Image:Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg Saint Kitts & Nevis 0000
34973477387510849

[edit] Participating Nations


As early as the 2007 Pan American Games, Curaçao and Saint Maarten of the Netherlands Antilles could be participating in the games. Both will become new countries inside the Kingdom of the Netherlands much like Aruba. They get national status the month of the 2007 Games.

[edit] Sports

[edit] External links


Pan American Games
1951 | 1955 | 1959 | 1963 | 1967 | 1971 | 1975 | 1979 |
1983 | 1987 | 1991 | 1995 | 1999 | 2003 | 2007 | 2011
ca:Jocs Panamericans

es:Juegos Panamericanos fr:Jeux Panaméricains it:Giochi panamericani ja:パンアメリカン競技大会 nl:Pan-Amerikaanse Spelen pt:Jogos Pan-americanos Simple:Pan American Games zh:泛美運動會

Pan American Games

Views
Personal tools
what is world wizzy?
  • World Wizzy is a static snapshot taken of Wikipedia in early 2007. It cannot be edited and is online for historic & educational purposes only.