List of alleged secret agents

Learn more about List of alleged secret agents

Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of alleged spies by the country for which they are claimed to work. In numerous cases these claims did not result in indictments or convictions, so caution should be used in interpreting or relying on this list. See also the category spies by nationality.

Contents

[edit] Canada

  • Igor Gouzenko was a cipher clerk at Soviet Embassy in Ottawa. He defected in September, 1945 with Soviet documents on KGB activities in Canada and elsewhere. For some, his defection and revelations represents the start of the Cold War.
  • Sir William Stephenson (codenamed Intrepid) Canadian championship boxer and businessman who ran British Security Coordination in NYC from before to near the end of WWII (see British Security Coordination: The Secret History..., NY, Fromm International, 1999: A Man Called Intrepid, 1976, is entertaining but often unreliable)

[edit] China, People's Republic of

[edit] Cuba

[edit] Czechoslovakia (StB)

[edit] France

See also category french spies

[edit] Germany (BND, MAD, Verfassungsschutz, Abwehr, SD)

[edit] East Germany (Stasi) excluding 100.000 "IM"

[edit] Egypt

  • Refaat ElGamal, better known as Raafat ElHagan, was an Egyptian spy in Israel during the sixties. He claimed to be Jack Biton, ostensibly a Jewish-Egyptian businessman who immigrated to Israel and opened a travel agency.
  • Gomaa ElShawan was a double-agent who communicated with MOSSAD and reported to the Egyptian Intelligence.

[edit] Israel (Mossad)

[edit] Hungary

[edit] Poland

  • William Bell
  • Marian Zacharski - Polish Intelligence officer arrested in 1981 Among other things, he won access to material on the then-new Patriot and Phoenix missiles, the enhanced version of the Hawk air-to-air missile, radar instrumentation for the F-15 fighter, "stealth radar" for the B-1 and Stealth bomber, an experimental radar system being tested by the U.S. Navy, and submarine sonar.
  • Marian Rejewski codename: Ranaud (with French resistance)

[edit] Russia

  • Alfred Redl Austrian General Staff Colonel who worked for Russian intelligence (Okhrana) prior to WWI

[edit] Soviet Union

[edit] NKVD and KGB

[edit] The “Berg” – “Art” Group
[edit] Buben group
    • Louis F. Budenz, former member of the Central Committee of the CPUSA, former editor of the newspaper Daily Worker, professor at Fordham Catholic University.
    • Robert Menaker, commercial traveler (traveling salesman) to a variety of trade firms
    • Frank Palmer, Place of employment unknown. Former member of the CPUSA, broke with the Communist Party in 1937; “Buben” was recruited with his assistance
    • Salmond Franklin, without specific assignments, husband of “Rita.” Used as a “signaler” [Russian: sviazist = communications man]
    • Sylvia Caldwell, technical secretary for a Trotskyist group in New York.
    • Harry Rabinovich
[edit] Cambridge Five
[edit] Mocase
[edit] Perlo group
[edit] Redhead group
[edit] Rosenberg ring
[edit] Silvermaster group
    • Nathan Gregory Silvermaster, Chief Planning Technician, Procurement Division, United States Department of the Treasury; Chief Economist, War Assets Administration; Director of the Labor Division, Farm Security Administration; Board of Economic Warfare; Reconstruction Finance Corporation Department of Commerce
    • Helen Silvermaster (wife)
    • Schlomer Adler, United States Department of the Treasury
    • Norman Chandler Bursler, United States Department of Justice Anti-Trust Division
    • Frank Coe, Assistant Director, Division of Monetary Research, Treasury Department; Special Assistant to the United States Ambassador in London; Assistant to the Executive Director, Board of Economic Warfare; Assistant Administrator, Foreign Economic Administration
    • Lauchlin Currie, Administrative Assistant to President Roosevelt; Deputy Administrator of Foreign Economic Administration; Special Representative to China
    • Bela Gold, Assistant Head of Program Surveys, Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Agriculture Department; Senate Subcommittee on War Mobilization; Office of Economic Programs in Foreign Economic Administration
    • Sonia Steinman Gold, Division of Monetary Research U.S. Treasury Department; U.S. House of Representatives Select Committee on Interstate Migration; U.S. Bureau of Employment Security
    • Irving Kaplan, Foreign Funds Control and Division of Monetary Research, United States Department of the Treasury Foreign Economic Administration; chief advisor to the Military Government of Germany
    • George Silverman, civilian Chief Production Specialist, Material Division, United States Army Air Forces Air Staff, War Department, Pentagon
    • William Henry Taylor, Assistant Director of the Middle East Division of Monetary Research, United States Department of Treasury
    • William Ullman, delegate to United Nations Charter meeting and Bretton Woods conference; Division of Monetary Research, Department of Treasury; Material and Services Division, Air Corps Headquarters, Pentagon
    • Anatole Volkov
    • Harry Dexter White, Assistant Secretary of the Treasury; Head of the International Monetary Fund
[edit] Sound and Myrna groups
    • Solomon Adler, United States Department of the Treasury
    • Cedric Belfrage, journalist; British Security Coordination
    • Elizabeth Bentley courier messenger for Communist spy rings on the American East Coast in the 30s, testified about her activities in hearings in the 40s and 50s
    • Frank Coe, Assistant Director, Division of Monetary Research, Treasury Department; Special Assistant to the United States Ambassador in London; Assistant to the Executive Director, Board of Economic Warfare; Assistant Administrator, Foreign Economic Administration
    • Lauchlin Currie, Administrative Assistant to President Roosevelt; Deputy Administrator of Foreign Economic Administration; Special Representative to China
    • Rae Elson, an active Communist, and courier of the CPUSA underground, was chosen by Joseph Katz to replace Bentley at the Soviet front organization, U.S. Shipping and Service Corporation.
    • Frederick V. Field, Executive Secretary American Peace Mobilization
    • Edward Fitzgerald, War Production Board
    • Charles Flato, Board of Economic Warfare; Civil Liberties Subcommittee, Senate Committee on Education and Labor
    • Eva Getzov, Jewish Welfare Board
    • Bela Gold, Bureau of Intelligence, Assistant Head of Program Surveys, Bureau of Agricultural Economics, Agriculture Department; Senate Subcommittee on War Mobilization; Office of Economic Programs in Foreign Economic Administration
    • Sonia Steinman Gold, Division of Monetary Research U.S. Treasury Department; U.S. House of Representatives Select Committee on Interstate Migration; U.S. Bureau of Employment Security
    • Irving Goldman, Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs
    • Jacob Golos, the "main pillar" of the NKVD intelligence network in the U.S., died in the arms of comrade Elizabeth Bentley
    • Gerald Graze, United States Civil Service Commission; Department of Defense, U.S. Navy official
    • Stanley Graze, United States Department of State intelligence
    • Michael Greenberg, Board of Economic Warfare; Administrative Division, Enemy Branch, Foreign Economic Administration; United States Department of State
    • Joseph Gregg, Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs; United States Department of State
    • Maurice Halperin, Chief of Latin American Division, Research and Analysis section, Office of Strategic Services; United States Department of State
    • Julius Joseph, Far Eastern section (Japanese Intelligence) Office of Strategic Services
    • Irving Kaplan, United States Department of the Treasury Foreign Economic Administration; United Nations Division of Economic Stability and Development; Chief Advisor to the Military Government of Germany
    • Joseph Katz
    • Charles Kramer, Senate Subcommittee on War Mobilization; Office of Price Administration; National Labor Relations Board; Senate Subcommittee on Wartime Health and Education; Agricultural Adjustment Administration; Civil Liberties Subcommittee, Senate Committee on Education and Labor; Senate Labor and Public Welfare Committee; Democratic National Committee
    • Duncan Lee, counsel to General William Donovan, head of Office of Strategic Services
    • Bernice Levin, Office of Emergency Management; Office of Production Management
    • Helen Lowry, (Elza Akhmerova), Akhmerov wife, American-born and raised, Soviet citizen
    • Harry Magdoff, Chief of the Control Records Section of War Production Board and Office of Emergency Management; Bureau of Research and Statistics, WTB; Tools Division, War Production Board; Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce, United States Department of Commerce; Statistics Division Works Progress Administration
    • Jenny Levy Miller, Chinese Government Purchasing Commission
    • Robert Miller, Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs; Near Eastern Division United States Department of State
    • Willard Park, Assistant Chief of the Economic Analysis Section, Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs; United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration
    • Victor Perlo, chief of the Aviation Section of the War Production Board; head of branch in Research Section, Office of Price Administration Department of Commerce; Division of Monetary Research Department of Treasury; Brookings Institution, head of Perlo group
    • Mary Price, stenographer for Walter Lippmann of the New York Herald
    • Bernard Redmont, head of the Foreign News Bureau Office of the Coordinator of Inter-American Affairs
    • William Remington, War Production Board; Office of Emergency Management, convicted for perjury, killed in prison
    • Ruth Rivkin, United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration
    • Allan Rosenberg, Board of Economic Warfare; Chief of the Economic Institution Staff, Foreign Economic Administration; Civil Liberties Subcommittee, Senate Committee on Education and Labor; Railroad Retirement Board; Councel to the Secretary of the National Labor Relations Board
    • Bernard Schuster
    • Greg Silvermaster, Chief Planning Technician, Procurement Division, United States Department of the Treasury; Chief Economist, War Assets Administration; Director of the Labor Division, Farm Security Administration; Board of Economic Warfare; Reconstruction Finance Corporation Department of Commerce
    • John Spivak, journalist
    • William Taylor, Assistant Director of Monetary Research, United States Department of Treasury
    • Helen Tenney, Office of Strategic Services
    • Lee Tenney, Balkan Division Office of Strategic Services
    • Lud Ullman, delegate to United Nations Charter meeting and Bretton Woods conference; Division of Monetary Research, Department of Treasury; Material and Services Division, Air Corps Headquarters, Pentagon
    • David Weintraub, United States Department of State; head of the Office of Foreign Relief and Rehabilitation Operations; United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration (UNRRA); United Nations Division of Economic Stability and Development
    • Donald Wheeler, Office of Strategic Services Research and Analysis division
    • Anatoly Gorsky, (Anatoly Veniaminovich Gorsky, A. V. Gorsky), “Vadim”, former rezident of the MGB USSR in Washington
    • Olga Pravdin, former employee of the Ministry of Trade, wife of “Sergei,” the rezident in New York; author of Gorsky Memo
    • Vladimir Pravdin, “Sergei”, Tass, former rezident of the MGB USSR in New York
    • Mikhail A. Shaliapin [Shalyapin], “Stock” [“Shtok”]
    • Gaik Badelovich Ovakimian, former rezident of the MGB USSR in New York
    • A. I. Akhmerov, “Albert” – former Illegal Rezident of the MGB USSR in New York
[edit] Ware group

[edit] KGB Illegals

[edit] GRU

[edit] Karl group
[edit] Portland ring
[edit] Sorge ring
[edit] Others

[edit] GRU Illegals

[edit] Naval GRU

[edit] United Kingdom (MI5/MI6)

[edit] United States (CIA)

  • Robert Richer [6]
  • Adamski cover name for Polish trade official recruited by Clarridge
  • Robert Amory Deputy Director of CIA (& WWII Marine officer) during Bay of Pigs planning, excluded by Allen Dulles from the project
  • James Jesus Angelton CIA counter intelligence chief for decades
  • Chuck Barris creator and host of television's The Gong Show. His exploits as a spy were depicted in Confessions of a Dangerous Mind. There is considerable doubt about the veracity of his career in espionage.
  • Milt Bearden CIA
  • Moe Berg
  • Richard Bissell CIA Deputy Director of Operations who planned Bay of Pigs operation, and who worked with Kelly Johnson of the Lockheed Skunk Works to develop and deploy the U-2 aircraft before schedule and under budget (see J T Richelson, Wizards of Langley: Inside the CIA Directorate of Science and Technology, 2001)
  • Charles Bohlen an 'anti-spy' as ambassador; when his CIA station chief and several others were compromised by Soviet female agents, he asked that all CIA personnel be withdrawn
  • Joseph Bulik CIA case officer helped with Penkovsky
  • Duane 'Dewey' Clarridge longtime CIA field agent (NE & SE Asia) and administrator pardoned by GHW Bush for Iran-Contra involvement; was Aldrich Ames' supervisor (See A Spy for All Seasons, 1997, Scribner's).
  • Jack Downing CIA case officer who ran Ogorodnik
  • Allen Dulles OSS spymaster in Bern, Switzerland, during WWII, later Director of the CIA
  • Sheffield Edwards CIA officer who liased with Mafia boss Sam Giancana regarding the assassination of Fidel Castro (early 60s)
  • Jake Esterline CIA Bay of Pigs trainer/planner
  • Nathan Hale spy/courier for Americans in Revolutionary War, executed by British Army
  • William King Harvey CIA (though first FBI) officer whose idea the Berlin Tunnel (Operation Gold) was while Chief of the Berlin Operations Base; debriefed Whittaker Chambers and Elizabeth Bentley, supposedly demanded recall of Kim Philby from the US in the early 50s (see Murphy, Kondrashev, and Bailey, Battleground Berlin: CIA v KGB in the Cold War, Yale Univ Press, 1997)
  • E. Howard Hunt CIA
  • George Kisevalter CIA case officer/handler who 'ran' both Popov and Penkovsky
  • Fritz Kolbe German diplomat who passed secret Nazi documents to the US embassy in Berne from 1943 until 1945. Described by the CIA as the most important spy of the Second World War for the US, while Sorge is #1 in WWII
  • Ryszard Kuklinski - was a Polish-born colonel and "Cold War" masterspy, who passed top secret Warsaw Pact documents to the CIA between years 1971 and 1981
  • Jack Hawkins CIA Bay of Pigs trainer/planner (former Colonel)
  • Aleksandr Dmitrievich Ogorodnik code name TRIGON, Soviet diplomat who 'walked in' to work for CIA in Bogotá, Colombia in 80s and later in Moscow
  • Oleg Penkovsky GRU Colonel who became an agent in place for the CIA (after an attempt at contact via students in July 1960 on the Moskvoretsky Bridge in Moscow) and whose information was very important during the Cuban Missile Crisis. Influenced by the example of Colonel Charles Maclean Peeke, US Army, whom he met in Ankara Turkey ('55-'56) (see Schecter and Deriabin, The Spy Who Saved the World, Scribner's, 1992)
  • Valerie Plame was the undercover agent for the CIA whose identity was revealed in a newspaper column witten by Robert Novak.
  • Pyotr Popov GRU Major who became an agent in place for the CIA beginning in 1953
  • Gary Powers pilot of U-2 which crashed in the Soviet Union. Exchanged for Colonel Abel after trial and conviction
  • Paul Redmond the 'George Smiley' of the CIA; helped uncover Ames
  • John Stockwell CIA
  • Konstantin Volkov Soviet intelligence officer and diplomat in Turkey whose attempted defection to the US was betrayed (by Kim Philby, who had been sent to assist him in his efforts). He was kidnapped back to Moscow.
  • Diana Worthen CIA colleague of Ames in Mexico, reported suspicions about him in 90
  • Harry Houdini Houdini worked as a spy for Scotland Yard, monitored Russian anarchists and chased counterfeiters for the U.S. Secret Service - all before he was possibly murdered.

[edit] Taiwan (Republic of China)

[edit] Unknown affiliation, to sort

[edit] See also

List of alleged secret agents

Views
Personal tools
what is world wizzy?
  • World Wizzy is a static snapshot taken of Wikipedia in early 2007. It cannot be edited and is online for historic & educational purposes only.