Central American and Caribbean Games

Learn more about Central American and Caribbean Games

Jump to: navigation, search

The Central American and Caribbean Games are the oldest continuing regional games. Only the Olympic Games have a longer continuous history. Mexico, Cuba and Guatemala were the three only countries present at the first games, which were then called the Central American Games. In 1935 their name was changed to Central American and Caribbean Games to reflect expanding participation. Thirty one nations took part in the 1993 games in Puerto Rico and the 1998 games in Venezuela. The 2006 Central American and Caribbean Games just ended on July 30, 2006.

Contents

[edit] Central American and Caribbean Games

Year Event Host city Duration Countries Sports Athletes
1926 I Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Mexico (1917-1934).png October 30
November 2
3 9 269
Mexico City Mexico
1930 II Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Cuba.svg March 15
April 15
9 9 606
La Habana Cuba
1935 III Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of El Salvador.svg March 16
April 5
9 13 741
San Salvador El Salvador
1938 IV Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Panama.svg February 5
February 24
10 16 1216
Panama City Panama
1946 V Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Colombia.svg March 5
March 25
13 17 1540
Barranquilla Colombia
1950 VI Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Guatemala.svg February 28
March 12
14 19 1390
Guatemala City Guatemala
1954 VII Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Mexico (1934-1968).png March 5
March 20
12 1356
Mexico City Mexico
1959 VIII Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg January 6
January 15
12 17 1150
Caracas Venezuela
1962 IX Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Jamaica.svg August 15
August 28
15 1559
Kingston Jamaica
1966 X Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Puerto Rico.svg July 11
July 25
18 1689
San Juan Puerto Rico
1970 XI Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Panama.svg February 28
March 13
21 2095
Panama City Panama
1974 XII Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg February 27
March 13
23 18 1928
Santo Domingo Dominican Republic
1978 XIII Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Colombia.svg July 7
July 28
21 18 2605
Medellín Colombia
1982 XIV Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Cuba.svg August 7
August 18
19 2420
La Habana Cuba
1986 XV Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg June 24
July 5
26 25 2963
Santiago de los Caballeros Dominican Republic
1990 XVI Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Mexico.svg November 20
December 3
29 4206
Mexico City Mexico
1993 XVII Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Puerto Rico.svg November 19
November 30
32 3570
Ponce Puerto Rico
1998 XVIII Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg August 8
August 22
31 5200
Maracaibo Venezuela
2002 XIX Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of El Salvador.svg November 19
November 30
31 37 7000
San Salvador El Salvador
2006 XX Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Colombia.svg July 15
July 30
32
Cartagena de Indias Colombia
2010 XXI Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Puerto Rico.svg
Mayagüez Puerto Rico
2014 XXII Central American and Caribbean Games Image:Flag of Mexico.svg
Veracruz Mexico

[edit] Historical Medal Count

Medal Count
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Image:Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba14907375542781
2Image:Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico8869037662555
3Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela3435075841434
4Image:Flag of Puerto Rico.svg Puerto Rico2364005191155
5Image:Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia205293330828
6Image:Flag of Panama (bordered).svg Panama81141147369
7Image:Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica7810099277
8Image:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Dominican Republic74147247468
9Image:Flag of Guatemala.svg Guatemala50109221380
10Image:Flag of El Salvador.svg El Salvador3377141251
11Image:Flag of Costa Rica (state).svg Costa Rica333254119
12Image:Flag of Trinidad and Tobago.svg Trinidad and Tobago315469154
13Image:Flag of the Netherlands Antilles (bordered).svg Netherlands Antilles27274599
14Image:Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas13102144
15Image:Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname124622
16Image:Flag of the United States Virgin Islands.svg United States Virgin Islands9141639
17Image:Flag of Guyana.svg Guyana5112844
18Image:Flag of Barbados.svg Barbados5102742
19Image:Flag of Nicaragua.svg Nicaragua3133652
20Image:Flag of Haiti.svg Haiti341421
21Image:Flag of Honduras.svg Honduras281828
22Image:Flag of Bermuda.svg Bermuda131014
23Image:Flag of Belize.svg Belize1225
24Image:Flag of the Cayman Islands.svg Cayman Islands1135
25Image:Flag of Aruba.svg Aruba1012
26Image:Flag of Saint Lucia.svg Saint Lucia1001
27Image:Flag of the British Virgin Islands.svg British Virgin Islands1001
28Image:Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg Antigua and Barbuda0347
29Image:Flag of Grenada.svg Grenada0044
30Image:Flag of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.svg Saint Vincent and the Grenadines0022
31Image:Flag of Dominica.svg Dominica0011
36253610396911204

[edit] See also

Pan American Games

[edit] External links

es:Juegos Centroamericanos y del Caribe ja:中央アメリカ・カリブ海競技大会

Central American and Caribbean Games

Views
Personal tools
what is world wizzy?
  • World Wizzy is a static snapshot taken of Wikipedia in early 2007. It cannot be edited and is online for historic & educational purposes only.