Bolivarian Games

Learn more about Bolivarian Games

Jump to: navigation, search

The Bolivarian Games (Spanish: Juegos Bolivarianos, full name Juegos Deportivos Bolivarianos) are a regional multi-sport event held in honor of Simón Bolívar, organized by the Bolivarian Sports Organization (Organización Deportiva Bolivariana, ODEBO). The event is open to the countries liberated by Bolívar or those born from these.

The first Games were held in 1938 in Bogotá, Colombia for the city's 400th anniversary. They have since been held irregularly, but every four years since 1973, with the last edition in Armenia and Pereira in Colombia in 2005.

Contents

[edit] Games

Year Games Host City Country Dates Nations Top Medalling
Nation
1938 I Bogotá Image:Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 6 August - 22 August 6 Image:Flag of Peru.svg Peru
1947-48 II Lima Image:Flag of Peru.svg Peru 26 December - 8 January 6 Image:Flag of Peru.svg Peru
1951 III Caracas Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 5 December - 21 December 6 Image:Flag of Peru.svg Peru
1961 IV Barranquilla Image:Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 3 December - 16 December 5 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1965 V Quito and
Guayaquil
Image:Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador December 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1970 VI Maracaibo Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela December 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1973 VII Panama City Image:Flag of Panama (bordered).svg Panama December 5 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1977 VIII La Paz Image:Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 15 October - 29 October 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1981 IX Barquisimeto Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 4 December - 14 December 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1985 X Ambato,
Cuenca and
Puerto Viejo
Image:Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 9 November - 18 November 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1989 XI Maracaibo Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela 14 January - 25 January 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1993 XII Santa Cruz and
Cochabamba
Image:Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia 24 April - 2 May 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
1997 XIII Arequipa Image:Flag of Peru.svg Peru 17 October - 26 October 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
2001 XIV Ambato Image:Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador 7 September - 16 September 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela
2005 XV Armenia and
Pereira
Image:Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia 12 August - 21 August 6 Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela

[edit] All-time medal count

The total medal count for all the Games until 2005 is tabulated below. This table is sorted by the number of gold medals earned by each country. The number of silver medals is taken into consideration next, and then the number of bronze medals.

Bolivarian Games Medal Count
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1Image:Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela140110558073263
2Image:Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia8779117572545
3Image:Flag of Peru.svg Peru4635186071588
4Image:Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador2554386851382
5Image:Flag of Panama (bordered).svg Panama183175269627
6Image:Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia76140296512
Total3265323734219923

[edit] See also

[edit] External links

Bolivarian Games

Views
Personal tools
what is world wizzy?
  • World Wizzy is a static snapshot taken of Wikipedia in early 2007. It cannot be edited and is online for historic & educational purposes only.