All-Africa Games

Learn more about All-Africa Games

Jump to: navigation, search

The All-Africa Games, sometimes called the African Games or Pan African Games, are a regional multi-sport event held every four years, organized by the Association of National Olympic Committees of Africa (ANOCA). The competing nations must all be from the African continent.

The first Games were held in 1965 in Brazzaville, Congo. The International Olympic Committee granted official recognition as a continental multi-sport event, along with the Pan American Games and Asian Games.

[edit] History

The table below gives an overview of all host cities of the All-Africa Games.

Order Year City Country Date Top Medalling Country
1 1965 Brazzaville Image:Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg Congo-Brazzaville July 18 - July 25 1965 Image:Flag of United Arab Republic.svg United Arab Republic
- 1969 Bamako Image:Flag of Mali.svg Mali Disrupted by Military Coup
2 1973 Lagos Image:Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria January 7 - January 18 1973 Image:Flag of Egypt 1972.svg Egypt
3 1978 Algiers Image:Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria July 13 - July 28 1978 Image:Flag of Tunisia.svg Tunisia
4 1987 Nairobi Image:Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya August 1 - August 12 1987 Image:Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt
5 1991 Cairo Image:Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt September 20 - October 1 1991 Image:Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt
6 1995 Harare Image:Flag of Zimbabwe.svg Zimbabwe September 13 - September 23 1995 Image:Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa
7 1999 Johannesburg Image:Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa September 10 - September 19 1999 Image:Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa
8 2003 Abuja Image:Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria October 5 - October 17 2003 Image:Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria
9 2007 Algiers Image:Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria
10 2011 Lusaka Image:Flag of Zambia.svg Zambia

[edit] All-time medal table

The table below gives an overview of the all-time medal count of the All-Africa Games.

All-Africa Games medal count
Pos Country Gold Silver Bronze Total Year of
first medal
1Image:Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt 3732702619041965
2Image:Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria 3032772568361965
3Image:Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa 1981741375091995
4Image:Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria 1321521894731965
5Image:Flag of Tunisia.svg Tunisia 1231061333621965
6Image:Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya 90971042911965
7Image:Flag of Senegal.svg Senegal 4040731531965
8Image:Flag of Ghana.svg Ghana 2638641281965
9Image:Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia 232934861965
10Image:Flag of Cameroon.svg Cameroon 2042811431965
11Image:Flag of Zimbabwe.svg Zimbabwe 1826571011987
12Image:Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda 171933691965
13Image:Flag of Cote d'Ivoire.svg Côte d'Ivoire 171833681965
14Image:Flag of Madagascar.svg Madagascar 101533581965
15Image:Flag of Morocco.svg Morocco 91215361973
16Image:Flag of Angola.svg Angola 9717331987
17Image:Flag of Lesotho.svg Lesotho 838191991
18Image:Flag of Mauritius.svg Mauritius 61927521987
19Image:Flag of Libya.svg Libya 6816301978
20Image:Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia 41015291991
21Image:Flag of Tanzania.svg Tanzania 4810221965
22Image:Flag of Mali.svg Mali 457161965
23Image:Flag of Zambia.svg Zambia 4422301965
24Image:Flag of Gabon.svg Gabon 4419271965
25Image:Flag of Botswana.svg Botswana 4410181991
26Image:Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique 42171987
27Image:Flag of Sudan.svg Sudan 31371973
28Image:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg Congo DR 236111965
29Image:Flag of the Republic of the Congo.svg Congo Republic 1715231965
30Image:Flag of the Central African Republic.svg Central African Republic 12251991
31Image:Flag of Guinea.svg Guinea 12141973
Image:Flag of Sierra Leone.svg Sierra Leone 12141991
33Image:Flag of Swaziland.svg Swaziland 109101973
34Image:Flag of Chad.svg Chad 109101965
35Image:Flag of Cape Verde.svg Cape Verde 10231999
36Image:Flag of Burundi.svg Burundi 10121987
37Image:Flag of Somalia.svg Somalia 10011973
38Image:Flag of the Seychelles.svg Seychelles 01318311987
39Image:Flag of Burkina Faso.svg Burkina Faso 037101965
40Image:Flag of Togo.svg Togo 0210121965
41Image:Flag of Niger.svg Niger 02681965
42Image:Flag of Benin.svg Benin 02351973
43Image:Flag of The Gambia.svg Gambia 02021973
44Image:Flag of Rwanda.svg Rwanda 02021987
45Image:Flag of Malawi.svg Malawi 00221987
46Image:Flag of Guinea-Bissau.svg Guinea-Bissau 00111999
Image:Flag of Sao Tome and Principe.svg São Tomé and Príncipe 00112003

[edit] External links

International football}"> |
}}v  d  e</div>

FIFA | World Cup | U-20 World Cup | U-17 World Cup | Olympics | Asiad | Africand | PASO | Lusophony Games | Mediterranean Games | Jeux de la Francophonie | UNCAF National Cup | CFU Carribbean Cup | Confederations Cup | World Rankings | Player of the Year | Teams

     Asia: AFCAsian Cup
     Africa: CAFAfrican Cup of Nations
     North America: CONCACAFGold Cup
     South America: CONMEBOLCopa América
     Oceania: OFCNations Cup
     Europe: UEFAEuropean Championship
     NF-Board: NFBVIVA World Cup


All-Africa Games
1965 | 1973 | 1978 | 1987 | 1991 | 1995 | 1999 | 2003 | 2007 | 2011
ca:Jocs Panafricans

cs:Africké hry de:Panafrikanische Spiele fr:Jeux panafricains ja:アフリカ競技大会 pl:Igrzyska afrykańskie zh:非洲运动会

All-Africa Games

Views
Personal tools
what is world wizzy?
  • World Wizzy is a static snapshot taken of Wikipedia in early 2007. It cannot be edited and is online for historic & educational purposes only.